Cancel_Search
No results found.
View all Actors and Creatives
Nick Powell Composer & Sound Designer

Current Work includes:

The Ferryman Royal Court Theatre / West End / Broadway Sam Mendes

Theatre includes

The Lehman Trilogy National Theatre Sam Mendes

The Tell-Tale Heart National Theatre Anthony Neilson

The Prudes Royal Court Theatre Anthony Neilson

Julius Caesar The Bridge Theatre Nicholas Hytner

Bad Roads Royal Court Theatre Vicky Featherstone

Beginners Unicorn Theatre Tim Crouch

Peter Pan Revival Open Air Theatre Timothy Sheader/Liam Steel

People Places and Things Stockholms Stadsteatern AB Andres Lima

Running Wild Chichester Festival Theatre Timothy Sheader /
Dale Rooks

Cold Calling: The Artic Project Birmingham Rep / City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Anthony Neilson

City of Glass Home Manchester / Lyric Hammersmith Leo Warner

The Inn at Lydda The Globe Andy Jordan

Alice in Wonderland Edinburgh Lycuem Anthony Neilson

The Tempest Norfolk & Norwich Festival William Galinsky

Unreachable Royal Court Anthony Neilson

Running Wild Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park Timothy Sheader /
Dale Rooks

X Royal Court Vicky Featherstone

The Haunting of Hill House Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse/Sonia Friedman Productions Anthony Neilson

Lanark Citizen’s Theatre / Edinburgh International Festival Graham Eatough

Nominated - Best Music & Sound - Critics' Awards for Theatre in Scotland

Lord of the Flies – Revival Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park Timothy Sheader/Liam Steel

Peter Pan Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park Timothy Sheader/Liam Steel

Wolf Hall / Bring up the Bodies (Sound Design) RSC / West End / Broadway Jeremy Herrin

The Nether West End Jeremy Herrin

The King’s Speech Chichester Festival Theatre / Tour Roxana Silbert

Dunsinane US Tour / NTS / RSC Roxana Silbert

Show 6 (Secret Theatre) Lyric Hammersmith Caroline Steinbeis

Of Mice and Men Birmingham Rep / National Tour Roxana Silbert

The Nether Royal Court/ Headlong Jeremy Herrin

All My Sons Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park Timothy Sheader

The Mistress Contract Royal Court Vicky Featherstone

The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas Royal Court Vicky Featherstone

Talk Show Royal Court Caroline Steinbeis

Othello National Theatre Nicholas Hytner

Narrative Royal Court Anthony Neilson

Life of Galileo RSC Roxana Silbert

Richard III RSC Roxana Silbert

‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore Cheek by Jowl, Barbican and International Tour Declan Donnellan

The Wheel National Theatre of Scotland Vicky Featherstone

Lord of the Flies Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park Timothy Sheader/Liam Steel

Falstaff Centro Dramatico Nacional Andrés Lima

Penumbra Animalario, Madrid Andrés Lima

Get Santa! (also co-creator) Royal Court Anthony Neilson

Paradise Theatre-Rites Sue Buckmaster

Dunsinane RSC Roxana Silbert

The Crucible Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park Timothy Sheader

Blackbird Stadsteater, Göteborgs Andrés Lima

The Priory Royal Court Jeremy Herrin

The Grain Store RSC Michael Boyd

The Drunks RSC Anthony Neilson

Urtain Animalario/ CDN Madrid Celia León

Winner – Best Composer & Nominated Best Director of Music – Premios Max [Spanish Olivier’s]

Panic Improbable Theatre/ Barbican/UK/US/Australia tour Julian Crouch/Lee Simpson

Tito Andronico Animalrio/ Festival De Medida Andrés Lima

The Family Reunion Donmar Warehouse Jeremy Herrin

Relocated Royal Court Anthony Neilson

Bonheur Comédie Francais

The Vertical Hour Royal Court Jeremy Herrin

God in Ruins RSC Anthony Neilson

The Ugly One Royal Court Ramin Gray

Futurology: A Global Review Suspect Culture Graham Eatough

Marat-Sade Animalario / Centro Dramatico Nacional Andrés Lima

Winner - Best Production – Premios Max

Realism National Theatre of Scotland Anthony Neilson

The Wolves In The Walls National Theatre of Scotland / Improbable / New York/ Tramway/ Lyric Hammersmith/ UK Tour Vicky Featherstone

Winner - Best Show for Young People - TMA Awards

The Wonderful World of Dissocia National Theatre of Scotland/ Edinburgh International Festival Anthony Neilson

Winner - Best Production - TMA Awards
Winner – Best Production – Scottish Theatre Awards

The Stars Are Out Tonight Amici Dance/Improbable

San Diego Rumble Productions/ Studio 58, Vancouver Norman Armour

Hamelin Animalario/ Spanish Tour Andrés Lima

Winner - Best Production – Premios Max

Pyrenees Paines Plough/ Tron/ Watford Palace Theatre Vicky Featherstone

Mercury Fur Paines Plough/ Plymouth Theatre Royal John Tiffany

Playhouse Creatures West Yorkshire Playhouse John Tiffany

One, Two… Suspect Culture Graham Eatough

Lifegame Improbable Theatre Various

8000m Suspect Culture Graham Eatough

Casanova Suspect Culture Graham Eatough

The Drowned World Paines Plough/Graeae Vicky Featherstone

Winner - Fringe First

Pornographia Barata Animalario, Madrid Andrés Lima

Candide 2000 Suspect Culture Graham Eatough

Tiny Dynamite Paines Plough/Frantic Assembly Vicky Featherstone, Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett

Mr Heracles West Yorkshire Playhouse Natasha Betteridge / Simon Godwin

Splendour Paines Plough/Traverse Theatre Vicky Featherstone

Winner - Fringe First

Mainstream Suspect Culture Graham Eatough

Riddance Paines Plough Vicky Featherstone

Winner - Fringe First

Timeless Suspect Culture / Edinburgh International Festival Graham Eatough

Winner - Herald Angel

Airport Suspect Culture Graham Eatough

A Solas Con Marilyn Animalario, Spanish Tour Andrés Lima

The Cosmonaut’s Last Message … Paines Plough/ National Tour/ Lyric Theatre Hammersmith Vicky Featherstone

The Conference Of The Birds Opera Circus

Target The Max Factory, Amsterdam

Television includes

Frontline Afghanistan Feature Length Documentary PBS/ Channel 4

Lip Service 6 Part Drama Series BBC

Oligart, The Great Russian Art Boom Feature Length Documentary Channel 4

HG Wells Drama BBC

Patron Saints Feature Length Documentary Channel 4

The Texas Solution Documentary October/ Channel 4

Career Bootcamp 3 Part Documentary Lion / BBC 2

Time Commanders: Brighton Bomb Historical Gameshow Documentary Lion / BBC 2 / Mentorn/Ch 4

Witchcraze Historical Drama Blast! / BBC

Luther 2 Part Documentary Lion TV / PBS

Hooligan 3 Part Documentary series BBC

State Of Terror 1 Hour Despatches MBC / Channel 4

Conduct Unbecoming 1 Hour Documentary 3BM / Channel 4

Unholy War 1 Hour Documentary Hardcash/Channel 4

The Entity 1 Hour Documentary Optomem Films/Channel 4

Lost In The Everest Deathzone 1 Hour Documentary Wark Clements/Channel 4

Afghanistan: Beneath The Veil (BAFTA Winner 2002) 1 Hour Documentary Hardcash/Channel 4

American Vampires 1 Hour Documentary XYTV/ Ch4

Mobile 6 Part Series Hart Ryan/Channel 4

The Investigators 3 x I Hour Documentaries Hart Ryan/BBC1

Amsterdam 3 x 1 Hour Documentaries Hart Ryan Productions/Ch 4

Garrison Town 6 x 1/2 Hour Documentary Diverse Productions / Ch 4

Film includes

Hawk Cinema released documentary; opening 3 min sequence score Darlow Smithson Productions / Channel 4

Dispongo De Barcos Score For Spanish Feature Juan Cavestany

Marxism Today (Prologue) Score for gallery project Phil Collins/ Shady Lane Productions

Soy Mi Madre Score for gallery project Phil Collins/ Shady Lane Productions

Death In Gaza Score for Feature Length Documentary [Multi-award winning] HBO

Zasto Ne Govrim Srpski (Na Srpskom) Sound and score for gallery project Phil Collins/ Shady Lane Productions

Death Of A Double Act Score For Short Chris Entwhistle

Missing Score For Short Suspect Culture

Mining Score For Short Brocken Spectre

Little Silver Ball Score And Sound Design For Animated Short Atlantic Productions

No Such Thing Score For Short Pointy Bird Productions

Shooting Fish Strangelove Song Used

Radio includes

World Business Report Signature Tune World Service / Radio 4

Global Business News Signature Tune World Service / Radio 4

Commercial includes

Edinburgh International Festival Opening 2017 Projection Spectacular 59 Productions

Guggenheim Bilbao Projection Spectacular 59 Productions

CNN City Trails CNN International

World Rally Championships Ch4 Trailers 2002 Channel 4 Creative Services

Crocus.com Chelsea Flower Show Sponsorship Channel 4 Creative services

Beme.com Ally McBeal Sponsorship Channel 4 Creative Services

The Ashes 2001 All Ch4 Promotion Channel 4 Creative Services

Skarusalem Ch4 Cricket Promotion Channel 4 Creative Services

Powergen TV Commercial Saatchi and Saatchi

Basic Skills Agency TV & Radio Commercial Eardrum Productions

Abbey National 2 x Radio Commercials Still Price Lintas

Manweb TV Commercial Still Price Lintas

Bands

• Half of experimental duo OSKAR. OSKAR have released 2 Albums ‘Air Conditioning’ and ‘LP:2’ on Incarnation Records as well as 2 EP’s through Universal Digital. • OSKAR wrote and played live the music for the Prada / Miu Miu collections shown in Milan exhibited sound installations at the V&A’s ‘Shhh!’ exhibition and CCA Glasgow, and appeared as themselves in Suspect Culture’s ‘ONE, TWO…’ • Production, co-writing and touring with ASTRID (BMG / Nude Records) - 3 singles, album currently in pre-production under name of THE BILDERBERG GROOP. • Former member of STRANGELOVE - 3 album releases (EMI Records), extensive touring throughout Europe. And keyboard player with MCALMONT & BUTLER and THE BLUE AEROPLANES. • Founder Member and Artistic Associate of Suspect Culture Theatre Company, Glasgow 1990-2010.