Cancel_Search
No results found.
View all Actors and Creatives
Photograph: Paul Gilbert
James Clyde
Photograph: Paul Gilbert

Agent: Amanda Fitzalan Howard

Training: RADA

Eye Colour: Brown

Height: 6ft

Play_Showreel Play showreel

Agent: Amanda Fitzalan Howard

Tartuffe (RSC)
Carosel_Arrow_BK
Carosel_Arrow_FWD

Film

Beauty (Anvil) Nicola Abbatangelo

Anonymous (James I) Roland Emmerich

The Honeytrap (Carlo) Michael Gunther

Cheese (Christian) Paul Gilbert

Croupier (Gordon) Mike Hodges

Your Night Tonight (McCoy) Paul Gilbert

Prick Up Your Ears (Student) Stephen Frears

Glitch (Thomas Mann) Gary Marsh

Television

Black Earth Rising BBC Hugo Blick

Leonardo (series 2) Kindle/BBC Rob Evans and Steve Hughes

Above Suspicion: Deadly Intent La Plante Productions Gillies Mackinnon

The Bill Talkback TV Olivia Lichtenstein

New Tricks BBC1 Martin Friend

The Bill (regular) Thames TV Various

Boudicca ITV Bill Anderson

London Bridge (series 3 & 4) Carlton Various

Made In Heaven Granada Gareth Morgan

Mr Thomas Channel 4 Herbert Wise

Cluedo Granada Mary McMurray

Maigret Granada James Cellan Jones

In Suspicious Circumstances Granada Kay Patrick

Between The Lines BBC Alan Dosser

Back Up BBC Bob Blagdon

The Stairwell BBC Polly Teale

Theatre

Tamburlaine/Tartuffe/Timon of Athens RSC Michael Boyd/Iqbal Khan/Simon Godwin

King Lear (Cornwall) RSC at BAM, New York Gregory Doran

Touch (Miles) Soho Theatre Vicky Jones

In the Depths of Dead Love (Chin) The Print Room Gerrard McArthur

Cymbeline and King Lear (Duke/Cornwall) RSC Melly Still/Gregory Doran

Matilda (Mr Wormwood) RSC Matthew Warchus

The God of Carnage (Alain) Nuffield Theatre Patrick Sandford

Dangerous Lady (Michael) Theatre Royal Stratford East Lisa Goldman

The Illusion (Pridamant) Southwark Playhouse Seb Harcombe

Hamlet (Claudius) Young Vic Ian Rickson

As You Like It (Jaques ) Manchester Royal Exchange Greg Herzov

Twelfth Night (Antonio) National Theatre Peter Hall

Single Spies (Guy Burgess) The Watermill Jamie Glover

Macbeth (Duncan) Shakespeare’s Globe Lucy Bailey

Caucasian Chalk Circle (Azdak & Singer) Shared Experience Nancy Meckler

The Sea At Night (Pepe) Hackney Empire Charlotte Gwinner

Romeo And Juliet (Friar Lawrence) RSC Neil Bartlett

Days of Significance (Lenny) RSC/Tricycle Maria Aberg

Comedy of Errors (Dr Pinch) RSC Nancy Meckler

Twelfth Night (Feste) RSC Neil Bartlett

Absolute Beginners (Henley) Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith Liam Steele

A Model Girl (Stephen Ward) Greenwich Theatre Ruth Carney

Jane Eyre (Rochester) Shared Experience Tour/Trafalgar Studios Polly Teale

School For Wives (Arnolphe) Nuffield Theatre Patrick Sandford

I Just Stopped By To See The Man (Carl) Octagon Theatre Mark Babych

Ying Tong (Spike Milligan) West Yorkshire Playhouse/West End/BBC Radio Production Michael Kingsbury

After Mrs Rochester (Ford Madox Ford) Shared Experience West End/World Tour Polly Teale

The Lucky Ones (Daniel) Hampstead Theatre Matthew Lloyd

Hedda Gabler (Loevborg) Royal Exchange Braham Murray

Closer To Heaven (Tim Christian) Really Useful Workshop Gemma Bodinetz

The Ecstatic Bible (Gex) Adelaide Festival Howard Barker

Scenes From An Execution (Carpetta) Barbican & Tour Howard Barker

Dreaming (Skelton) Queens Theatre Peter Barnes

Tobaccoland (Carter Smalls) Royal Exchange Greg Hersov

Jane Eyre (Rochester) Shared Experience/ Young Vic Polly Teale

The Candidate (Murel) Royal Exchange Braham Murray

The Eleventh Commandment (Detective) Hampstead Matthew Lloyd

Misfits (Monty Clift) Royal Exchange Greg Herzov

The Art of Random Whistling (Michael) Young Vic Rufus Norris

The Castle (Stuckley) Riverside Studios/Tour Kenny Ireland

Hang (Neil) National Theatre Studio Tamsin Oglesby

Home Free (Lawrence) Finborough Theatre Kathy Burke

Resistance (Paul) Old Red Lion Sarah Esdaile

Hated Nightfall (Denadir) Royal Court & Tour Howard Barker

Wounds To The Face (Emperor) Royal Court Roxanna Silbert

A Going Concern (Barry) Hampstead Matthew Lloyd

Jack’s Out (Luke) Bush Theatre Ken McClymont

A Hard Heart (Atilla) Almeida Ian McDiarmid

The Gentleman From Olmeido (Lorenzo de Olmeido) Notting Hill Gate Lawrence Boswell

All For Love (Dollabella) Almeida Jonathan Kent

The Tempest (Ferdinand) Royal Exchange Braham Murray

Mr Thomas (George) Old Red Lion Kathy Burke

A Taste Of Honey (Peter) Royal Exchange Ian Hastings

Macbeth (Donaldbain) Royal Exchange Braham Murray

The White Devil (Lodovico) Cockpit Theatre John Wiles

Music Extensive Soundtrack includes: Ibiana Dreams (Radio 4), Judith (Leicester Haymarket), The Lizzy Play (Arts Threshold), Never Better (National Youth Theatre), No Means (The Place), A Trip To The Doctor's (BBC TV) Writing Credits Mick Soft Presents: Mick Does Television (BuFilms). Winner of the Icehole Best Comedy Short 2009 Glitch - Gone Loco Productions, 2002 Stickboy - Shortlisted for the Orange/Pathe Screenwriters Awards, 2000 Furblow's Dream - Commissioned for Gone Loco Productions, 1996