Cancel_Search
No results found.
View all Actors and Creatives
Colin Richmond Theatre & TV Designer
Pinocchio
Carosel_Arrow_BK
Carosel_Arrow_FWD
Linbury Biennial Prize for Stage Design Finalist, 2003 Lord Williams Design Prize – Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, 2002 & 2003 Resident Designer as part of the Royal Shakespeare Company’s Trainee Programme 2004-5

Current Work includes:

Pressure West End / UK Tour John Dove

Jimmy’s Hall Abbey Theatre Graham McLaren

Theatre

Come On Home Abbey Theatre Rachel O’Riordan

Sunshine on Leith West Yorkshire Playhouse James Brining

The Unmanageable Sisters (Set) Abbey Theatre Graham McLaren

Pressure Touring Consortium John Dove

All’s Well That Ends Well The Globe (Wanamaker) Caroline Byrne

Sunset Boulevard Curve / David Ian Nikolai Foster

Annie West End Nikolai Foster

The Beau Defeated RSC (Stratford) Jo Davies

Grease World Trade Centre, Dubai Nikolai Foster

Vice Versa RSC Janice Honeyman

Kiss Me Kate Welsh National Opera Jo Davies

Grease Curve Theatre, Leicester Nikolai Foster

Sweeney Todd La Monnaie, Brussels James Brining

After Miss Julie Theatre Royal Bath Anthony Banks

This Restless House Citizens Theatre /
National Theatre of Scotland
Dominic Hill

Nominated Best New Play - UK Theatre Awards 2016

Into The Woods West Yorkshire Playhouse /
Opera North
James Brining

Pinocchio The National Ballet of Canada Chor: Will Tuckett

Kiss Me Kate Opera North Jo Davies

Winner ‘Best Musical’, CityLife Awards 2015

Wendy and Peter Pan (revival) RSC Jonathan Munby

Sweeney Todd Welsh National Opera James Brining

Annie UK Tour / South Africa Nikolai Foster

Nominated Best Touring Production – UK Theatre Awards 2015

Yer Granny National Theatre Scotland Graham McLaren

Nominated Best Touring Production – UK Theatre Awards 2015

Little Voice Birmingham Rep James Brining

Beautiful Thing UK Tour Nikolai Foster

My Fair Lady Aarhus Teater, Denmark Timothy Sheader

The Crucible West Yorkshire Playhouse James Brining

Twelfth Night Sheffield Crucible / ETT Jonathan Munby

Winner Best Touring Production – UK Theatre Awards 2015

Pressure Edinburgh Lyceum/Chichester John Dove

Anthony & Cleopatra Shakespeare’s Globe Jonathan Munby

Spring Awakening Headlong / Tour Ben Kidd

Wendy & Peter Pan RSC Jonathan Munby

The Taming of the Shrew RSC First Encounters Michael Fentiman

Sweeney Todd West Yorkshire Playhouse James Brining

Crime and Punishment Citizens’ Theatre Glasgow, / Liverpool Playhouse / Edinburgh Lyceum Dominic Hill

Les Pêcheurs de Perles Opera Holland Park Oliver Platt

Titus Andronicus RSC Michael Fentiman

Beautiful Thing Arts Theatre & Tour Nikolai Foster

Dr Faustus West Yorkshire Playhouse / Citizens’ Theatre, Glasgow Dominic Hill

James & The Giant Peach Birmingham Stage Company Nikolai Foster

The Wind in the Willows West Yorkshire Playhouse Ian Brown

The Alchemist Liverpool Playhouse Robert Icke

The Match Box Liverpool Playhouse / Tricycle Theatre Lia Williams

Betrayal Sheffield Crucible Theatre Nick Bagnall

The Lieutenant of Inishmore Edinburgh Lyceum Mark Thompson

Betrayal Citizens Theatre Dominic Hill

Of Mice and Men Edinburgh Lyceum John Dove

Annie West Yorkshire Playhouse Nikolai Foster

Men Shall Weep National Theatre of Scotland Graham McLaren

1000 Airplanes on the Roof Red Note Ensemble James Brining

Future Proof Dundee Rep/Traverse Theatre Dominic Hill

Don Pasquale Holland Park Opera Stephen Barlow

The Firebird Dundee Rep James Brining

Notes To Future Self Birmingham Rep / MAC Rachel Kavanaugh

A Christmas Carol Birmingham Rep / West Yorkshire Playhouse Nikolai Foster

The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain ETT UK Tour Dominic Hill

Billy Liar West Yorkshire Playhouse Nick Bagnall

Great Expectations ETT UK Tour / Watford Palace Theatre Nikolai Foster

Sweeney Todd Dundee Rep James Brining

The Cherry Orchard Birmingham Rep Rachel Kavanaugh

Dancing at Lughnasa Birmingham Rep Tamara Harvey

Absent Friends Oldham Coliseum Nikolai Foster

A Christmas Carol Birmingham Rep / West Yorkshire Playhouse Nikolai Foster

Caucasian Chalk Circle Shared Experience Nancy Meckler

Letters of a Love Betrayed Music Theatre Wales Michael McCarthy

The Lady in the Van Salisbury Playhouse Sarah Punshon

La Bohème Holland Park Opera Elaine Kidd

When We Are Married West Yorkshire Playhouse Ian Brown

Entertaining Mr Sloane (Costume Design) Trafalgar Studios, West End Nick Bagnall

Touched…For The Very First Time Trafalgar Studios, West End Douglas Rintoul

Animal Farm West Yorkshire Playhouse Nikolai Foster

All the Fun of the Fair No 1 Tour Nikolai Foster

Etta Jenks Guildhall at The Bridewell Doug Rintoul

Hapgood Birmingham Rep / West Yorkshire Playhouse Rachel Kavanaugh

Ring Round the Moon Playhouse Theatre, West End Sean Mathius

Salonika West Yorkshire Playhouse Nikolai Foster

Amadeus Sheffield Crucible Nikolai Foster

Bad Girls – The Musical The Garrick Theatre, West End Maggie Norris

Bollywood Jane West Yorkshire Playhouse Nikolai Foster

The May Queen Liverpool Everyman Serdar Bilis

Suddenly Last Summer Theatr Clwyd Phillip Breen

Europe Barbican / Dundee Rep Doug Rintoul

Hansel and Gretel Dundee Rep Dominic Hill

Shadow of a Gunman Citizens Theatre, Glasgow Phillip Breen

Bad Girls – The Musical West Yorkshire Playhouse Maggie Norris

Restoration Headlong Rupert Goold

House of the Gods! Music Theatre Wales Michael McCarthy

Breakfast with Mugabe RSC / Soho / Duchess Theatre Anthony Sher

Twelfth Night West Yorkshire Playhouse Ian Brown

Bolt Hole Birmingham Rep Studio Nick Bagnall

Play / Not I BAC Natalie Abrahami

Lowdat Birmingham Rep Theatre Nick Bagnall

Hansel and Gretel Northampton Theatre Royal Paul King

Human Rites Southwark Playhouse Natalie Abrahami

L’Opera Seria Batignano Opera Festival, Tuscany Rupert Goold

Seascape [Concept] Battersea Arts Centre Natalie Abrahami

Hayfever [Concept] West Yorkshire Playhouse, in association with Linbury Award Ian Brown

Speakeasy Sherman Theatre, Cardiff Michael Bogdanov

Assistant Design Credits include

Acorn Antiques Theatre Royal, Haymarket Dir: Trevor Nunn
Des: Lez Brotherston

Mary Poppins Prince Edward Theatre Dir: Richard Eyre
Des: Bob Crowley

History Boys Royal National Theatre Dir: Nicholas Hytner
Des: Bob Crowley

Tarzan Broadway Dir & Des: Bob Crowley

Dr Who BBC TV Des: Edward Thomas