Cancel_Search
No results found.
View all Actors and Creatives
Photograph: Andy Hollingworth
Paul Copley
Photograph: Andy Hollingworth

Agent: Amanda Fitzalan Howard

Voiceover: The Joneses

Eye Colour: Green

Height: 5ft 9in

Play_Showreel Play showreel

Agent: Amanda Fitzalan Howard

Emmerdale
Carosel_Arrow_BK
Carosel_Arrow_FWD

Film includes

Thousand Yesterdays Thousand Yesterdays Prods Robbie Bryant

Sniff Kaleidos Productions Christine Jones

Distant Mirage Distant Mirage Films Harbhajan Virdi

Jude Obscure Films Michael Winterbottom

The Remains of the Day Merchant Ivory James Ivory

Zulu Dawn Douglas Hickox

A Bridge Too Far Richard Attenborough

Alfie Darling EMI Ken Hughes

Television includes

Emmerdale (Obadiah Dingle) ITV George Siougas

Doc Martin 8 (Walter O'Donnell) DM8 2017 Ltd Stuart Orme

Doctors (Douglas Harper) BBC Vito Bruno

Broken BBC/LA Productions Ashley Pearce/Noreen Kershaw

Doc Martin 8 ITV/Buffalo Pictures Stuart Orme

Trust Me (Arthur) Red Productions Ltd John Alexander

Last Tango in Halifax 4 (Harry) Red Productions Ltd

Mount Pleasant series 6 (Arthur) Tiger Aspect Dermot Boyd

Sound of Music Live! (Franz) ITV Coky Giedroyc

Suspects 3 (transmits as series 5) (Joseph) Freemantle Fiona Walton

Reg LA Productions David Blair

Call The Midwife BBC Sid McCartney

Inside No 9 BBC Guillem Morales

Downton Abbey Series 2, 3 4 , 5 & 6 Carnival Films Brian Kelly/James Storm

Vera: On the Harbour ITV Productions Thaddeus O’Sullivan

Last Tango in Halifax Series 1 & 2 Red Productions Various

Midsomer Murders Bentley Productions Alex Pillai

Doctors BBC Adrian Bean

In With the Flynns Caryn Mandabach Productions Jim Poyser

Last Tango in Halifax Red Productions Euros Lyn

White Heat ITV John Alexander

Doctors BBC Matt Carter

The Bill Talkback Thames Gary Love

Casualty BBC

Survivors BBC Farren Blackburn

Doctors BBC Brett Fallis

3 Minute Wonder – Monkey Love Lime Pictures Eddie Marshall

The Royal ITV Ian Barber

George Gently BBC Daniel O’Hara

Torchwood: Children of Earth BBC Euros Lyn

Holby City BBC Robert Del Maestro

The Bill Talkback Thames AJ Quinn

Kingdom II Parallel Films/ITV1 Andrew Grieve

Coronation Street Granada Various

The Shadow in the North BBC John Alexander

Casualty BBC Chris Lovett

The Street Granada Terry McDonagh

Heartbeat XV ITV Yorkshire Adrian Bean

The Bill – 2 eps ITV David Innes Edwards

Life on Mars Kudos/BBC John Alexander

Johnny & The Bomb Childsplay/BBC Dermot Boyd

Shameless Company Television Jim O’Hanlon

The Last Will & Testament of Billy Two Sheds BBC Pip Broughton

Waking The Dead BBC Richard Standeven

Most Mysterious Murders, Gorse Hall Touchpaper Television Dominic Santana

Best Friends Granada Cilla Ware

Messiah III BBC David Drury

Inspector Lynley BBC Alrick Riley

New Tricks Wall To Wall Jamie Payne

Silent Witness BBC Renny Rye

Hornblower, series I, II, III Meridian Andrew Grieve

Dalziel & Pascoe VII BBC Patrick Lau

Nice Guy Eddie BBC Alan Macmillian

Peak Practice XII, 2 eps Carlton Mark Roper/Graham Moore

Merseybeat BBC Robert del Maestro

In Deep BBC Colin Bucksey

Clocking Off II BBC Ashley Pearce

The Worst Witch Global Arts Productions Andrew Morgan/John Smith

Queer As Folk Red/Channel 4 Sarah Harding

The Lakes series I & II Lakes Prods/BBC Bill Anderson/Roberto Bangura/ David Moore/Sallie Aprahamian/David Blair

This Life – 2 series BBC Nigel Douglas

Cracker – 3 series Granada Michael Winterbottom/Tim Fywell/Roy Battersby

Roughnecks BBC/First Choice Sandy Johnston

A Pinch of Snuff YTV Sandy Johnston

Testimony of a Child BBC Peter Smith

The Mistress BBC Gareth Gwenlan

Oedipus at Colonus BBC Don Taylor

Thunder Rock BBC Mike Vardy

Silas Marner BBC Giles Foster

The Gathering Seed BBC Tom Clegg

Death of a Princess ATV Antony Thomas

Destiny BBC Mike Newell

Treasure Island BBC Michael Bryant

Chester Mystery Plays BBC Piers Haggard

Days of Hope BBC Ken Loach

Theatre includes

Home Arcola Amanda Sears

King Lear RSC Tim Crouch

Winterlong Soho Theatre Sarah Frankcom

The Last Cuckoo Lawrence Batley Theatre/The Wilde Theatre David Tucker

If So Than Yes Jermyn Street Theatre Simon Usher

Lulu The Gate Theatre Anna Ledwich

King Lear /The Frontline Shakespeare’s Globe Dominic Dromgoole / Matthew Dunster

In Extremis Shakespeare’s Globe John Dove

Ghosts Gate Theatre Anna Mackmin

Breathing Corpses Royal Court Anna Mackmin

Billy Liar ATG Tour Anna Lindstrom

Got To Be Happy Bush Theatre Owen Lewis

Sing Yer Heart Out For The Lads National Theatre Simon Usher

The Contractor Oxford Stage Company Sean Holmes

The Mysteries National Theatre Bill Bryden

Celaine Hampstead Theatre Edward Hall

When We Are Married Chichester Festival Theatre/West End Jude Kelly

The Servant Birmingham Rep Bill Alexander

TMA British Regional Theatre Awards – Best Supporting Actor

The Mortal Ash Bush Theatre Simon Usher

I Thought I Heard A Rustling Stratford East Philip Hedley

The Awakening Hampstead Theatre John Dove

Prin Lyric/West End Richard Wilson

Twelfth Night International Tour Andrew Visnevski

King Lear Compass Theatre Company Don Taylor

Making Noise Quietly Bush Theatre John Dove

Other Worlds Royal Court Richard Wilson

Rita, Sue & Bob Too Royal Court Max Stafford-Clarke

The Ticket of Leave Man National Theatre Piers Haggard

Sisters Manchester Royal Exchange Eric Thompson

German Skerries Bush Theatre Chris Parr

For King And Country West End Bernard Miles

Olivier Awards – Best Actor in a New Play; Plays and Plays Award – Most Promising New Actor

Radio - Extensive credits, Most Recent includes

Know Your Enemy BBC Radio 4 James Robinson

The Last Executioner BBC Radio 4 Toby Swift

DISSCONECTED BBC Radio 4

Once More With Feeling Pacificus Productions Clive Brill

I Before Bee BBC Radio 4 Pauline Harris

Everyone Quite Likes Justin BBC Radio 4 Steven Canny

Snow In July BBC Radio 4 Sue Roberts

The Gospels BBC Radio 4 Jonquil Panting

Second Chance BBC Manchester Nadia Molinari

Brothers Grimm BBC Radio Wales Deborah Preston

Nothing Sacred BBC Radio 4 David Hitchinson

Much Ado About Nothing BBC World Service David Hitchinson

Selby – Life After The Pits BBC Radio 4 Sally Chesworth

And We Flew Into Bethlehem BBC Radio 4 Gemma Jenkins

The Disappearing Island BBC Radio 4 Karen Rose

Sunset Touch BBC Radio Wales Alison Hindell

Hiding Leonard Cohen BBC Radio 3 Pauline Harris