Cancel_Search
No results found.
View all Actors and Creatives
Photograph: Wolf Marloh
Laura Cubitt
Photograph: Wolf Marloh

Agent: Kirsten Wright

Eye Colour: Hazel

Height: 5'10

Agent: Kirsten Wright

The Lorax (Old Vic)
Carosel_Arrow_BK
Carosel_Arrow_FWD

Theatre

Peter Pan (Cast and Puppetry Captain) National Theatre Sally Cookson

Recycled Rubbish Theatre Rites Elgiva Field & Sue Buckmaster

Running Wild Open Air Theatre, Regents Park Timothy Sheader and Dale Rooks

The Lorax Old Vic Theatre Max Webster

Oppenheimer RSC/West End Angus Jackson

The Shoemaker's Holiday RSC Phillip Breen

The Elephantom National Theatre & West End Finn Caldwell

Little Universe Fevered Sleep David Harradine/Sam Butler

Brilliant Fevered Sleep/Young Vic/Tour David Harradine

Above Me the Wide Blue Sky Fevered Sleep/Young Vic/Tour David Harradine

War Horse New London Theatre, West End Tom Morris & Marianne Elliott

Mojo Theatre Rites/Barbican Sue Buckmaster/Choreographer: Arthur Pita

Stilled Fevered Sleep/Royal Festival Hall Choreographer: David Harradine

Beastie Lone Twin Gary Winters & Gregg Whelan

Macbeth Ripley Castle Charlotte Bennett

Goodnight Mister Tom Chichester Festival Theatre Tour Angus Jackson

Nominated for an Olivier Award for Best Entertainment and Family Show

Faeries Royal Opera House Choreographer: Will Tuckett

Women Beware Women National Theatre Marianne Elliott

The Bounce Fevered Sleep and The Big Dance David Harradine

War Horse National Theatre & West End Tom Morris & Marianne Elliott

The Visible Men New Art Club Choreographed: Pete Shenton & Tom Roden

Brilliant Fevered Sleep David Harradine

An Infinite Line: Brighton Fevered Sleep David Harradine

Mischief Theatre Rites Sue Buckmaster/Choreographed: Arthur Pit

Clown Travelling Light Sally Cookson

The Dark Side Tickle Theatre Jennie Fellows

And The Rain Falls Down Fevered Sleep David Harradine

The Caravan of Desires Spiral Flight Lee Beagley

Shock Therapy Ladder To The Moon Chris Gage

The Dreaming Place Fevered Sleep David Harradine

Hospital Works Theatre Rites/Mayday Hospital, Theatre De Welt Festival, Stuttgart Sue Buckmaster/David Harradine

Lux Fevered Sleep/BAC David Harradine

A Few Short Exercise in Love Fevered Sleep/The Performance Gymnasium David Harradine

The Race Gecko/International Mime Festival, BAC Amit Lahav/Al Nedjari

Inside BAC Amit Lahav

Yarnspinners Kaleidoscope/RSC Swan Theatre Caroline Revell

Film & Animation

State of the Union See Saw Films Stephen Frears

Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them H Warner Bros David Yates

London Road Cuba Productions Rufus Norris

Brilliant Fevered Sleep David Harradine/Sam Butler

Little Mermaid (shadow puppetry) Disney Theatrical Production Glenn Casale

Gravity Warner Brothers Alfonso Cuaron

Alice Ruby Films & Film Four Marianne Elliot

The History of Shoes Sadlers Wells/Cloth Productions Tim Hope

Skills

Dance: Contact Impro, ISTD Ballet, Modern, Tap, Historical dance, Contemporary Other: BADC Stage Combat Certificate, Puppetry, Object Manipulation Movement Directing/Assisting Work Laura has worked with a huge number of choreographers including Pete Shenton and Tom Roden from the New Art Club, Arthur Pita, Will Tuckett and Toby Sedgwick. Credits include: - Associate movement director on War Horse, Berlin production, director Polly Findlay - Movement directing on Hungry by Sarah Daniels, directed by Nigel Townsend for YTouring. - Associate puppet director on Goodnight Mister Tom, director Angus Jackson, Phoenix Theatre. Winner of the 2013 Olivier Award for Best Entertainment and Family Show. - London 2012 Olympics Opening Ceremony, directed by Danny Boyle, movement director Toby Sedgwick - Gravity – one of the movement artists on Oscar nominated feature film for Warner Bros directed by Alfonso Cuaron - Walkabout, Young Vic - The Confetti Maker, Stratford East - Greenpeace Commercial, Partizan Films