The Buddha of Suburbia
Lucy Thackeray plays ‘Eva’ and Ewan Wardrop plays ‘Matthew Pyke’ in The Buddha of Suburbia for the RSC.
Testmatch
Aarushi Ganju plays ‘India’ in Testmatch at The Orange Tree Theatre and The Octagon, Bolton.
Professor T
Roger Barclay plays ‘Alex Morley’, Tom Stuart plays ‘Malcolm Ridgeway’ and Robin Weaver plays ‘Gisele Haiden’ in Professor T for ITV.
London Tide
Laura Cubitt plays ‘Nancy’ in London Tide for the National Theatre.
Red Eye
Dan Li plays ‘Toni Zhang’ in Red Eye for ITV.
Machinal
Emilio Iannucci features in Machinal at The Old Vic Theatre.
Back to Black
Colin Mace plays ‘Island Records Senior Executive’ in Back to Black, now on general release in cinemas.
Midsomer Murders
Annette Badland returns as ‘Fleur Perkins’ for series 23 of Midsomer Murders for ITV.
Kill Thy Neighbour
Catrin Stewart plays ‘Seren’ in Kill Thy Neighbour for Theatre Clwyd and Torch Theatre.
Breeding
Dan Nicholson plays ‘Zeb’ in Breeding for King’s Head Theatre.
Big Mood
Robin Weaver plays ‘Linda’ in Big Mood for Channel 4.
Scoop
Nicholas Murchie features in Scoop for Netflix.
Beyond Paradise
Gem Carmella plays ‘Sandra Morgan’ in Beyond Paradise for BBC One.
Passenger
Michael Hodgson plays ‘Tom Trowbridge’ and Kirsty Hoiles plays ‘Trish McHugh’ in Passenger for ITV.
This Town
Roger Barclay plays ‘Lt Col Harley’ in This Town for BBC One.
Traces
Gordon Kennedy plays ‘Chief Constable’ in series 2 of Traces for BBC One.
A Gentleman in Moscow
Rob Jarvis plays ‘Halecki’ in A Gentleman in Moscow for Paramount+.
BAFTA 2024 Nominees
Congratulations to the following BAFTA Nominated productions: Big Boys (co-starring Annette Badland) and Extraordinary (starring Siobhan McSweeney) which have both been nominated for Best Scripted Comedy, and to Best Interests (co-starring Mat Fraser) and The Long Shadow (co-starring Mark Stobbart and Marcus Fraser) which have both been nominated for Best Limited Drama.
3 Body Problem
Gerard Monaco plays ‘Collins’ in 3 Body Problem for Netflix. Sagar Arya and Aarushi Ganju also feature in the series.
Hotdog
Chloe-Ann Tylor plays the title role in Hotdog for Oran Mor and the Traverse Theatre.
Casualty
Annette Badland plays ‘Nurse Shirley Baldwin’ in Casualty this March for BBC One.
The Wife of Cyncoed
Vivien Parry plays ‘Jayne’ in The Wife of Cyncoed for Sherman Theatre.
Richard, My Richard
Tori Burgess plays ‘Anne’ in Richard, My Richard for Shakespeare North and Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds.
Wicked
Alexia Khadime continues as ‘Elphaba’ and Lisa-Anne Wood continues as ‘Standby Glinda’ in Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre, West End.
Extraordinary – Series 2
Siobhan McSweeney returns as ‘Mary’ for series 2 of Extraordinary for Disney+
Come From Away
Kirsty Hoiles plays ‘Diane’ in the UK Tour of Come From Away.
Escaped Alone
Blythe Duff plays ‘Mrs Jarrett’ in Escaped Alone for the Tron Theatre.
The Duchess of Malfi
Tamzin Griffin plays ‘Julia’ in The Duchess of Malfi for Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre.
Spud
Siobhan McSweeney stars in her new BBC Comedy Short Film, Spud, on BBC3 and BBC iPlayer.
Standing at the Sky’s Edge
Mya Fox-Scott plays ‘Jenny’ in Standing at the Sky’s Edge at the Gillian Lynne Theatre, West End.
Cyprus Avenue
Sinead Sharkey plays ‘Julie’ in Cyprus Avenue for the Tron Theatre.
Hamlet
Lee Knight plays ‘Rosencrantz’ in Hamlet for Bill Kenwright Productions. Available to stream now.