Cancel_Search
No results found.
View all Actors and Creatives
Photograph: Ian Wilson
Iain Macrae
Photograph: Ian Wilson

Agent: Amanda Fitzalan Howard

Voiceover: The Joneses

Training: Mountview

Eye Colour: Blue

Height: 5" 9in

Agent: Amanda Fitzalan Howard

Whiskey Galore (National Theatre of Scotland)
Carosel_Arrow_BK
Carosel_Arrow_FWD

Television

Bannan Series 1-5 (Tormod) Young Films Various

Case Histories (John Burton) Ruby Films/BBC Mark Jobst

Calum Dongle (Malky) BBC Alba Douglas MacKinnon

River City (Mr Cowley) BBC Scotland

Broadford neo Bust (Murchadh Rothach) Madmac/BBC Alba Iseabail MacIver

St Kilda – A European Opera (Alasdair) BBC Bill Macleod

Axon (Carter) Illumina Digital/BBC Robbie Fraser

Comadaidh Oir (Various) MNE/Comedy Unit/BBC Martin Burt

Para Handy (Neil Munro) Brigh Prods/BBC Duncan MacDonald

Fairies & Photography (Kirk) BBC Les Wilson

Killing Of The Red Fox (James Stewart) BBC Les Wilson

Consider The Lilies (MacLeod) BBC Dee Dawson

The Ice Cream Machine (Donald) Scottish Television Paul Holmes

The Plan Man (Griffiths) Ideal World John Strickland

Crowdie & Cream (Iain) BBC Bill Macleod

BAFTA Nomination for Best Drama

Falach Fead/Hide ‘N’ Seek (Calum) Scottish Television Gareth Rowlands

Interrogation of A Highland Lass (Sgt. Robertson) BBC Mike Alexander

Dwelly (Dwelly) BBC David Rea

Lost Salt Gift (Angus) BBC Bill Macleod

Christian Watt Papers (James) Scottish Television Calum Ferguson

Machair (Ruairidh) Scottish Television Penny Scholes & Ieasbail MacIver

Ran Dan (Various) BBC Bill Macleod

Year of The Prince (Lachlan) BBC M.Stanley

Aipple Tree Scottish Television David Halliday

Film

Out There ( Eanraid) Blue Iris Films David Lumsden

The Inaccessible Pinnacle (MacDonald) Young Films Simon Miller

The Rocket Post (Shonnie) Ultimate Pictures Stephen Whitaker

Colours (Short) (Sam) Eolas/BBC Iain F. Macleod

Mairi Mhor (John Angus) Freeway/BBC Mike Alexander

Before Winter Winds (Java) Caille Bianain/BBC Bill Macleod

As An Eilean (Derek) Pelicula/Channel 4 Mike Alexander

Theatre

Whiskey Galore National Theatre of Scotland Guy Hollands

Shrapnel Theatre Gu Leor Muireann Kelly

Calum’s Road (Calum) National Theatre of Scotland Gerry Mulgrew

Tall Tales for Small Folk (Gamekeeper)

Roghainn nan Daoine (Preacher/ensemble) Theatre Hebrides John Wright

Kinloch…Somewhere (Brian MacAdam) Theatre Hebridies Muriel A. Macleod

St Kilda - A European Opera (Alasdair) PNE/Studio Alba Gerry Mulgrew

I was a Beautiful Day (Dan) Traverse, Edinburgh Philip Howard

Jekyll And Hyde (Utterson) Mull Theatre Alasdair McCrone

Shimmer (Jim) Traverse, Edinburgh Lyn Parker

Homers (Calum) The Traverse, Edinburgh Philip Howard

Heritage (Hugh) The Traverse, Edinburgh Philip Howard

Trestle At Pope Lick Creek (Dray) The Traverse, Edinburgh Philip Howard

Highland Shorts (Ensemble) The Traverse, Edinburgh Philip Howard

Lazybed (Murdo) The Traverse, Edinburgh Philip Howard

Passing Places (Serge/Diesel) The Traverse, Edinburgh John Tiffany

Mary Queen of Scots Got Her Head Chopped Off (Hepburn) Prime Productions Ben Twist

Death and The Maiden (Gerardo) Forge, York Theatre Royal Lorne Campbell

The Big Cloth (Domhnall) Theatre Highland Muriel A. Macleod

Phaedra’s Love (Priest) Ghostown, Citizens Peter M Burns

Begin Again (John) KtC Theatre Company Guy Hollands

Houses Of The Sea (James) Tosg Theatre Tom McGill

Atoms of Delight (Gunn) Eden Court, Inverness Lucy Conlan

Aipple Tree (Finlay) Drama Na h-Alba Theatre Alasdair MacDonald

Seven Tours with Remould Theatre, Hull

Radio includes

The Verb (Alisdair) BBC Scotland

The Black House (Gigs) BBC Scotland

Wings of the Morning (Ewen) BBC/Bona Broadcasting

No Hard Feelings BBC Scotland

Elevenses With Twiggy Jarvis and Ayres for BBC Radio 4

Desperate Journey (James) BBC/Lucy Conan

Kaleidoscope ‘P’ Division (Various) BBC/Hamish Wilson

Northern Trawl (Dick) BBC

The Letter (Shamus) BBC/Marilyn Imrie

Steeltown (Jim) BBC

Bright Moon of the Seasons BBC