Cancel_Search
No results found.
View all Actors and Creatives
Photograph: Pari Naderi
Maxine Doyle Choreographer & Director
Photograph: Pari Naderi
The Drowned Man (National Theatre)
Carosel_Arrow_BK
Carosel_Arrow_FWD
Maxine is the Associate Director and the Choreographer of Punchdrunk.

Current Work includes:

Sleep No More (Executive Co-Creator) Shanghai / Punchdrunk

Sleep No More (Executive Co-Creator) New York / Punchdrunk

Creations

After Lethe (Choreographer) Staatstheater Kassel

The Drowned Man: A Hollywood Fable (Co-Director & Choreographer) Punchdrunk / National Theatre

Sleep No More (Executive Co-Creator, Co-Director & Choreographer) ART, Boston/ Punchdrunk

Duchess of Malfi (Co-Director & Choreographer) ENO / Punchdrunk

Sleep No More (Executive Co-Creator) London / Punchdrunk

The House That Jack Built (Co-Director & Choreographer) Tunnel 228/ Without Walls Festival

Masque of the Red Death (Co-Director & Choreographer) Battersea Arts Centre/ Punchdrunk

The Picnic (Choreographer) Canary Warf/ Dancing Cities Festival

Faust (Co-Director & Choreographer) Punchdrunk / National Theatre

Forest (Co-Director & Choreographer) Punchdrunk

Place Prize Semi Finalist

Firebird Ball (Co-Director & Choreographer) Punchdrunk

Marat Sade (Co-Director & Choreographer) Big Chill Festival/ Punchdrunk

Who Dunnit? (Choreographer) High Spin Integrated Dance Company

Rough N’ Tumble (Choreographer) Stop Gap Integrate

Woyzeck (Co-Director & Choreographer) Big Chill Festival/ Punchdrunk

It’s Only A Gameshow (Choreographer) National Tour/ First Person Dance Company

Plastic Chill (Choreographer) National Tour/ First Person Dance Company

Choreodrome (Choreographer) The Place

Year of the Artist Award, South East Arts

In The Face of A Stranger (Choreographer) First Person Dance Company

The Hothouse (Choreographer) The Place

Bonnie Bird Choreography Award

Deja Deux (Choreographer) First Person Dance Company

Letter to My Father (Choreographer) First Person Dance Company

Theatre, Opera & Film

Mari (Choreographer) Small Town Films Ltd Georgia Parris

Evening at the Talk House (Movement Director) National Theatre Ian Rickson

Electra (Movement Director) Old Vic Theatre Ian Rickson

Faust (Movement Director) Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Bartlett Sher

The Changeling (Movement Director) Young Vic Theatre Joe Hill-Gibbins

The Cunning Little Vixen (Choreographer) Glyndebourne Festival Melly Still

Hamlet (Movement Director) Young Vic Theatre Ian Rickson

The Beggar’s Opera (Movement Director) Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park Lucy Bailey

The Children’s Hour (Movement Director) West End / Sonia Freidman Ian Rickson

Shakira World Tour (Choreographer)

Every Good Boy Deserves a Favor (Movement Director) National Theatre Tom Morris & Felix Barrett

Timon of Athens (Movement Director) The Globe Lucy Bailey

Workshops

b12 Berlin Workshop Festival 2018 Ufer Studios, Berlin

Master Workshop (Choreographer) STRUT Dance, Perth

b12 Berlin Workshop Festival 2017 (Choreographer) Ufer Studios, Berlin

Springboard Dance (Choreographer) Montreal