Cancel_Search
No results found.
View all Actors and Creatives
Angela Davies Theatre & Film Designer
The Mouse and His Child
Carosel_Arrow_BK
Carosel_Arrow_FWD
WINNER of the Linbury Prize for Theatre Design WINNER of the Time Out Design Award for ‘The Great Highway / In The Heart Of America’.

Current Work includes:

Wizard of Oz (Set) Birmingham Repertory Theatre Liam Steel

Theatre

Blue Heart David Mercatali Tobacco Factory / Orange Tree

Living Quarters Andrew Hilton Tobacco Factory

Crouch Touch Pause Engage Max Stafford Clark National Theatre Wales / Out of Joint

The Malcontent Caitlin McLeod Shakespeare’s Globe Sam Wanamaker Theatre

The Mouse and His Child Paul Hunter Royal Shakespeare Company

The Syndicate Sean Mathias Chichester Festival Theatre

Rigoletto Daniel Slater Grange Park Opera

The Dark Philosophers Paul Hunter National Theatre Wales / Told by an Idiot

The Prince of Homburg Jonathan Munby Donmar Warehouse

Henry VIII Mark Rosenblatt The Globe

A Good Night Out in the Valleys John McGrath National Theatre Wales

Life Is a Dream Jonathan Munby Donmar Warehouse

La Cenerentola Daniel Slater Garsington Opera

Falstaff Daniel Slater Grange Park Opera

Mahabharata Stuart Wood Sadler’s Wells

The Father Angus Jackson Minerva Theatre, Chichester

The Odyssey David Farr Lyric Hammersmith / Bristol Old Vic / West Yorkshire Playhouse

Brontë Polly Teale Shared Experience

The Magic Carpet David Farr Lyric Hammersmith

The Magic Flute Daniel Slater Opera House, Graz

Twelfth Night David Farr Bristol Old Vic

After Mrs Rochester Polly Teale Shared Experience/ West End

Hamlet Ian Brown West Yorkshire Playhouse

A Midsummer Night’s Dream David Farr Bristol Old Vic

Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead Gemma Bodinetz West Yorkshire Playhouse

La Gazza Ladra Daniel Slater Garsington Opera

Night Of The Soul David Farr Royal Shakespeare Company

The Clearing Polly Teale Shared Experience

Olga Lyn Parker Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

Nightingale And Chase Richard Wilson Royal Court

Stairs To The Roof Lucy Bailey Chichester

Troy Town Lucy Bailey/The Gogmaggogs Riverside Studios

Broken Glass Ian Brown West Yorkshire Playhouse

Cinderella Lucy Bailey Birmingham Repertory Theatre

Down The Line Lyn Parker Peacock Theatre /Abbey Dublin

A Doll’s House Polly Teale Shared Experience/West End

Mother Courage Nancy Meckler Shared Experience/West End

Victoria Ian Brown Royal Shakespeare Company/The Pit

The Nativity David Farr The Young Vic

The House Of Bernarda Alba Polly Teale Shared Experience / Young Vic

Shadows John Crowley R.S.C. The other Place / Touring

Inc- In The Shadow Of The Glen / Riders To The Sea / Pergatory /Treasure Island Neil Bartlett Lyric, Hammersmith

AJAX (Workshop Production) James Kerr National Theatre Studio

The Maids Tradgedy Lucy Bailey Shakespeare’s Globe

Don Juan Toby Jones West Yorkshire Playhouse

Wormwood Philip Howard Traverse, Edinburgh

As You Like It Laurence Boswell Washington Shakespeare Theatre

Max Klapper - A Life In Pictures David Farr Electric Cinema

Snatched By The Gods / Broken Strings David Farr Almeida Opera

The Hypochondriac Toby Jones West Yorkshire Playhouse

Maxen’s Dream (Dance) Beppie Blankert Diversions Dance Company

Miss Julie Nic Philipou A.T.C. touring / Gate London

Ballard Of Wolves David Farr The Gate, London

One Flea Spare (Naomi Wallace) Dominic Drumgoole Bush Theatre

Tableaux (Dance) Roy Campbell-Moore Diversions Dance Company

Lanark (Alistair Grey) Tony Graham TAG-Theatre Company International Edinburgh Festival, Citizens, touring.

Powder Her Face (Opera) David Farr Almeida Opera/Cheltenham

Las Escondidas (Opera) Co-Written/Devised With Composer G P Cribari Kate Brown Glasgow Fruit Market-Mayfest

The Portugese Boat Plays David Farr The Gate Theatre London

In The Heart Of America Dominic Drumgoole The Bush Theatre

The Broken Heart Jonathan Church The Lyric Studio

Noye’s Fludde (Britten Opera) Lucy Bailey Aldeburgh Festival

Strange Attractors - Love In A Virtual World Brigid Lamar/Richard Gregor Contact Theatre, Manchester

The Great Highway David Farr The Gate, London

Time Out Design Award

Four Figures With Harlequin - Opera Co-Devised With Director And Composer Errolyn Wallen Lucy Bailey Royal Opera House – Garden Venture at the Riverside Studios-

Straight Jacket (Dance) Roy Campbell-Moore Diversions Dance Co.

Hove (Devised) David Farr National Theatre Studio Springboards Festival at the Cottesloe N.T.

The Banyan Tree Ann Wood TAG Theatre Co

Abductions Hilary Westlak Lumiere& Son, ICA London

Rhif Dau (Dance) Margaret Ames Camre Cain Dance Company Wales

The Bloody Chamber Caroline Hall Tron Theatre Glasgow

Entre La Piel Y El Alma (Opera Co-Devised And Written With Composer G P Cribari ) Jenny Fraser/Douglas Irvine R.S.A.M. Glasgow

Dead Heroic Tony Graham TAG Theatre Co

Jubilee (Devised) Co-founder of Bruised Beak Site specific commission by Nottingham Contemporary Archives Festival

The Game (Devised) Bruised Beak King David’s Dungeon Nottingham Castle

Bazaar And Rummage Cordelia Dilton Rose Bruford College tour

Film

Simon Magus (Feature: Production Design) Film Four / Lucky Red / Jones Company Ben Hopkins

Max Clapper – A Life In Pictures (Film / Live Theatre Production & Costume Design) Stray Dogs / The Gate at the Electric Cinema Ben Hopkins

National Achievement Day (Short: Costume Design) BBC2 Screen First Ben Hopkins

The Holy Time (Short: Costume Design) RCA Ben Hopkins

Teaching

Supervising Students’ Designs (Nottingham Polytechnic)

Supervising Design Project Marking BA (Hons) (London College of Dance)

Supervising Design Project (Wimbledon School of Art / Theatre Design)

Summer School for Theatre Design (Shared Experience / Westminster Council)