Cancel_Search
No results found.
View all Actors and Creatives
Dan Potra Theatre and Film Designer
The Portrait (Opera North)
Carosel_Arrow_BK
Carosel_Arrow_FWD

Opera and Theatre include

The Perfect American ENO/Madrid/Brisbane Phelim McDermott

Nominated Best Scenic Design Helpmann Awards, Australia

The Portrait Opera North David Pountney

Nominated for Best Opera at Manchester Theatre Awards

The Gathering Edinburgh Castle / Red Sky at Night Mark Murphy

Opening Ceremony featuring a Beyoncé concert Doubass Arena, Ukraine Prod: Filmaster, Milano

Cyrano et Roxdue GNO, New Opera David Freeman

Zaide A Coruña Int. Opera Festival Graham Wick

Portrait of a Nation Liverpool 08

L'Incoronazione Garsington Opera David Freeman

Samson Buxton Festival Daniel Slater

Opening Ceremony Liverpool 08 Mark Murphy

Seven Leigh Warren Dance Company

Bubble Legs on the Wall, Sydney

Moon Landing Derby Playhouse Stephen Edwards

Dead Man Walking State Theatre Sydney Nigel Jamieson

Sweeney Todd Royal Festival Hall David Freeman

As You Like It Derby Playhouse David Freeman

Merrily We Roll Along Derby Playhouse Karen Louise Hebden

The Importance Of Being Earnest Derby Playhouse Katie McAleese

Love Of The Nightingale Perth International Festival Lindy Hume

Idomeneo Pinchot Opera Lindy Hume

Bourgeois Gentleman Sydney Theatre Company Jean-Pierre Mignon

Johnno Brisbane Festival and Derby Playhouse Stephen Edwards

The Magic Flute Opera Australia David Freeman

Opening Ceremony Commonwealth Games

Norma St Gallen Opera, Switzerland Lindy Davies

Nabucco Opera Australia David Freeman

The Miser Sydney Theatre Company Jean-Pierre Mignon

Barber of Seville Huston Grand Opera Lindy Hume

Batavia Opera Australia / WA Opera / Perth International Arts Festival Lindy Hume

Carmen Opera Australia Lindy Hume

Brundibar Windmill Theatre Nigel Jamieson

Nominated Best Scenic Design Helpmann Awards

Volpone Sydney Theatre Company Marion Potts

A Streetcar Named Desire St Gallen Theatre & Opera Lindy Hume

Love in the Age of Therapy OzOpera Patrick Nolan

Nominated for Best Scenic Design Helpmann Awards

Carmina Burana State Opera of South Australia/Australian Ballet Lindy Hume

Batavia Opera Australia Lindy Hume

Winner Best Opera Helpmann Award

Salome Mariinsky Opera, St Petersburg David Freeman

Opening Ceremony: Deep Sea Dreaming & Tin Symphony Sydney 2000 Olympic Games Meryl Tankard/Nigel Jamieson

Winner Best Costume Design Helpmann Award

Luridi Scolares and Erat Unum Cantor Bonus Brixi Opera’s Muziek Theatre Transplant, Belgium Douglas Horton

Fox Studios Australia Entertainment Fox Studios Australia

Orlando Oz Opera, Melbourne Lindy Hume

Les Liaisons Dangereuses Melbourne Theatre Simon Philips

Features of Blown Youth Performing Lines / Theater am Halleschen Ufer, Berlin Adriano Cortese

Salt Sydney Theatre Company Jennifer Hagan

King Ubu Company B Belvoir Michael Kantor

La Boheme Berlin Steasoper Lindy Hume

Ship of Fools Griffin Theatre Ros Horrin

The Threepenny Opera West Australian Opera Gregorii Ditiatkovski

Fred Sydney Theatre Company Mary Anne Gifford

Chasing The Dragon Sydney Theatre Company David Berthold

Jenufa Opera Australia Neil Armfield

Twelfth Night Bell Shakespeare Company David Freeman

Testimony Australian Art Orchestra Nigel Jamieson

Tolemeo Muziektheater, Transparant, Belgium Lindy Hume

Hinterland Melbourne Theatre Company Peter Houghton

The Lieutenant of Inishmore Company B Belvoir Neil Armfield

Features of Blown Youth Melbourne International Festival Adriano Cortese

Black Mary Belvoir Street Theatre / Festival of The Dreaming Angela Chaplin

Wide Sargasso Sea Chameber Made Opera Douglas Horton

Adriane Auf Naxos The Australian Opera Thea Brejcek

The Medium /Trouble in Tahiti Muziektheater, Belgium Douglas Horton

Barber of Seville Wellington City Opera John Wregg

Rigoletto Wellington City Opera Thea Brejcek

Hamlet Belvoir Street Theatre and Tour Neil Armfield

Nominated for Best Design Green Room Award

The Burrow Chamber Made Opera Douglas Horton

Wildheart Legs on the Wall / The Warf 2 Nigel Jamieson

Madame Butterfly Hunter Orchestra John Wregg

Blue Murder Belvoir Street Theatre Antoinette Blaxland

Moscow To Petushki The Stables Theatre Richard Dillane

Faust Melbourne Theatre Company Barrie Kosky

Dutch Cortesan Melbourne Theatre Company Roger Hodgman

Mad Forest Australian Theatre for Young People / The Seymour Centre Antionette Blaxland

The Greeks (Preparatory Design) Festival of Sydney Gale Edwards

Farenheight 451 & Foxy Belvoir Street Theatre / Performing Lines for the Sydney Metropolitan Opera Company

Film and Television include

Tom White (Production Design) Rescued Films

Nominated Best Production Design AFI Awards

The Widower (Production Design) Music Arts Dance Films

Short Cuts (Production Design) Burberry Productions for Disney Channel and Channel 10

In The Winter Dark (Conceptual Design) RB Films - Feature Film James Bogle

Children of The Revolution, (Conceptual Design) Tristram Miall - Feature Film Peter Duncan

Family Affair, for the Under The Skin television series (Production Design) SBS TV

Dark Side (Conceptual Artist) Bizarre Productions Alex Proyas

Frauds (Art Dept / Storyboard Artist) Latent Image Films - Feature Film Stephan Elliot / Designer, Brian Thompson

Dan is an Australian citizen and is fluent in English, French and Romanian. He has a working knowledge of German and Italian.